Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Takumi Furakawa

 
 
Other names : Daai Go Mei
Dai4 Gao1 Mei3
Tai Kao Mei
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1917
Nationality : Japan
Workplace : Hong Kong, Japan
Sex : Male
Activities : Director (2), Writer (1)

Biography

Tai Kao-mei, Japanese director, was originally named Takumi Furukawa. Born 1917, he graduated from the Art department of Nihon University, and joined the scriptwriting team at Japan’s Nikkatsu Studio.

After WWII he became assistant to a number of famous Japanese directors including Akira Kurosawa and Heinosuke Gosho. In 1954 he began to direct movies, and was made famous bydirecting Season Of The Sun (1956), which was adapted from Shintaro Ishihara’s Akutagawa Prize-winning novel.

In 1967 he was hired by Shaw Brothers and came to Hong Kong with the moniker Tai Kao-mei. He directed 2 James Bond-type movies which were The Black Falcon and Kiss And Kill. With his expertise in camera work, lighting and editing, and fully capitalizing on Shaw Brothers’ gigantic studio and scope technique, he created a unique style of dazzling dramatic effects. With gimmicks of casting beautiful girls. and gadgetry battles between secret agents across land, sea and air, his productions surpassed other Mandarin movies of the time, and attained great popularity.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1960 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Black Falcon 1967 Director, Writer
 Kiss And Kill 1967 Director
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com