Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Fann Wong

 
 
 
 
Other names : Fann Woon Fong
Fann Wong Woon Fong
 
Birthdate : 27/1/1971
Nationality : Singapore
Workplace : Hong Kong, Singapore
Activities : Singer (1), Actress (5)

Biography

Fann Wong is a Singapore-born actress-singer-model of Chinese origin. Born on 27 January 1971, she derived her artiste name, Fann Wong, from a combination of her father's surname (Fann) and her mother's surname (Wong). With GCE 'A' Levels and a diploma in fashion merchandising from the La Salle International Academy, her break into showbiz was when she was 16, and was crowned champion of a beauty contest in Singapore which she participated in. She stayed in the modelling circuit between 1990 to 1994, occasionally flying to Taiwan to film product endorsements for products such as Oil of Ulan. In 1994, she was discovered in Taipei by a Singapore TV producer who invited her back to Singapore to act in a drama serial, "Mei meng cheng zhen" (1994). Fann's natural acting talent was discovered in the show, and this led to her career transition as a television actress based in Singapore. In 1996, another career transition for her happened when she released her first solo Mandarin pop album, 'Fanntasy' (1996) in Singapore. However, due to a contractual problem which occurred in late 1996 between MediaCorp (her management agency in Singapore) and a Taiwanese artiste management agency, Fann was suspended for half a year. During that period, she attended vocal and drama classes in Shanghai. After she was released from her suspension period in mid-1997, she went over to Taiwan and released a repackaged version of that album, titled 'I Live Alone'. It was an immense success in the Taiwanese music market. It immensely increased Fann's popularity in the region and certified her as a credible actress in the Chinese-speaking world. At the same time, the release of her very commercially-successful second solo album. Hongkong director, Tung-Shing Yee, who noticed her 'Shopping' MTV on Channel V in Hongkong and invited her to star in her first big-screen Hongkong movie, an art film (1999). Her breakthrough role as a delinquent teenager who finally made good introduced her to Hongkong movie audiences and won her a prestigious nomination for the Best New Performer Award at the Hongkong Film Awards (the Hongkong equivalent of the Oscars). The success of the movie led to another Hongkong feminist movie When I Fall In Love - With Both (2000), in which Fann had a starring role opposite Michelle Reis and Teresa Lee. In these two years, she also found time to continue her prolific singing career, releasing soundtracks to all her movies and TV serials. She is now set for international fame with her appearance in Shanghai Knights (2003), her first international film which brings her opposite international stars Jackie Chan and Owen Wilson. (IMDB)

 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Runaway Woman 2013 Actress
 Shanghai Knights 2003 Actress
 When I Fall In Love... With Both 2000 Actress
 Truth About Jane And Sam, The 1999 Singer, Actress
 01:00 A.M. 1995 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Fann Wong pictures :  (Hide)
Shanghai Knights
The Truth About Jane And Sam
The Truth About Jane And Sam
The Truth About Jane And Sam
Shanghai Knights
 
 Other Fann Wong pictures :  (Hide)
Shanghai Knights (3)
The Truth About Jane And Sam (6)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com