Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Michael Hui Kun Man

 
 
 
 
Other names : 許冠文
Hui Goon Man
Hui Kun Man
Michael Hui
Xu3 Guan1 Wen2
 
Birthdate : 3/9/1942
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (8), Producer (3), Executive producer (1), Writer (13), Actor (29), Brief appearance (1), Original Story (2), Presenter (3)

Biography

Employed by the Shaw Bros., Michael Hui, a former teacher, started in TV shows in 1971. He was quickly joined by his brother Sam, one of the most popular singers in Hong-Kong in the sixties with his band "The Lotus". They both hosted the 'Hui Brother Show', a programme mixing sketches and songs performed by Sam. It was a tremendous success and they did over 50 episodes of the show.
In 1972, Michael developed some interest in the cinematic world. He participated to a few Shaw Bros. productions and worked with the comedy specialist Li Han-hsiang (The Warlord by Li Han-hsiang, 1972, being the most noticeable). But he realised quickly that the rigid and strict system of the Shaw studios didn't let him enough freedom to express himself.

Meanwhile, Sam left the Shaw Bros. Company to work with Golden Harvest, where Bruce Lee, very fond of his songs, taught him some martial art moves. Sam did a few action films for Golden Harvest. Michael joined him at the Golden Harvest and they were immediately successful with the Game Gambler Play (1974), a comedy about HK people number one hobby, i.e. gambling. This was written and directed by Michael. They carried on with The Last Message released in 1975. It's a comedy taking place in a mental hospital, where Michael and Sam always try to perform the best con.

Brother of Sam Hui Koon Kit, Ricky Hui Kun Ying and Stanley Hui Koon Miu.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ W - T - S - R - P - M - L - I - H - G - F - D - C - B - A ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
  Title    ( HK -  All ) Year Activity
 
 World Of Treasure, The 1995 Actor
 Warlord, The 1972 Actor
 Trail, The 1983 Producer, Writer
 Three Of A Kind 2004 Actor
 Teppanyaki 1984 Director, Writer, Actor
 Sinful Confession 1974 Actor
 Security Unlimited 1981 Director, Writer, Actor, Original Story
 Scandal 1974 Actor
 Rob-B-Hood 2006 Actor
 Raid, The 1990 Original Story
 Private Eyes, The 1976 Director, Writer, Actor
 Mr Coconut 1989 Writer, Actor, Presenter
 Mr Boo Meets Pom Pom 1985 Actor
 Magic Touch, The 1992 Director, Producer, Writer, Actor, Presenter
 Last Message, The 1975 Director, Writer, Actor
 Inspector Chocolate 1986 Writer, Actor
 Hero Of The Beggars 1992 Actor
 Happy Ding Dong 1986 Director, Writer, Actor
 Happiest Moment, The 1973 Actor
 Games Gamblers Play 1974 Director, Writer, Actor
 Funny Business 1995 Actor
 Front Page 1990 Producer, Writer, Actor
 Fantasia 2004 Actor
 Delete My Love 2014 Actor
 Contract, The 1978 Director, Writer, Actor
 Chinese Box 1997 Actor
 Chicken And Duck Talk 1988 Executive producer, Writer, Actor
 Cannonball Run 1981 Actor
 Bounty, The 2012 Actor
 Banquet, The 1991 Brief appearance
 Back Alley Princess 1973 Actor
 Always On My Mind 1993 Actor, Presenter
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Michael Hui Kun Man pictures :  (Hide)
Rob-B-Hood
Always On My Mind
Always On My Mind
Hero Of The Beggars
Mr Boo Meets Pom Pom
Security Unlimited
Sinful Confession
Sinful Confession
The Warlord
 
 Other Michael Hui Kun Man pictures :  (Hide)
Rob-B-Hood (4)
Always On My Mind (11)
Hero Of The Beggars (5)
The Magic Touch (5)
Front Page (4)
Mr Boo Meets Pom Pom (9)
Cannonball Run (2)
Security Unlimited (4)
The Contract (3)
The Private Eyes (6)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links   (Hide)
 
 The HUI Brothers saga (preview)
HK talents > Actors > Other actors and actresses
Author(s) : Laurent Henry, Thomas Podvin
Date : 1/11/1999
Type(s) : Information, Analysis
Page(s) : 1  - index
   
 
 
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com