Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Jimmy Lin Chong

 
 
 
 
Other names : 林冲
Lam Chung (2)
Lin Chong
Lin Hsi Hsien
Jimmy Lin
Lin2 Chong1
 
Birthdate : 7/1/1934
Nationality : Taiwan
Workplace : Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Actor (4)

Biography

Originally known as Lin Hsi-hsien, Lin Chong was born to a Taiwanese provincial legislator and a Japanese mother in Tainan, Taiwan. He graduated from the Tamkang Junior College of English (now Tamkang University).

His started his career in 1955 as a Taiwanese film actor. In 1957 when Lin completed his military service, he was invited to play in some Taiwanese and Mandarin films. In 1962, Lin went to study in Japan, where Hong Kong had become a dreamland for film buffs. A leading Japanese film company Toho then signed a contract with Lin, enabling him to play in Hong Kong-Japan co-productions A Star Of Hong Kong and Tokyo, Hong Kong, Hawaii. Lin’s popularity was extended to Hong Kong in 1968 with his avant-garde costumes and performance.

He then became an actor with Shaw Brothers and played a leading role in a musical The Singing Thief, directed and written by Chang Cheh. The musical was a blockbuster and Lin then played in two more similar films The Singing Escort and Tropicana Interlude.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 1960 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Wanted Convict, The 1999 Actor
 Singing Escort, The 1969 Actor
 Singing Thief, The 1969 Actor
 Tropical Interlude 1969 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Jimmy Lin Chong pictures :  (Hide)
The Singing Thief
 
 Other Jimmy Lin Chong pictures :  (Hide)
The Singing Thief (6)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com