Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Dayo Wong Chi Wah

 
 
 
 
Other names : 黄子华
Wong Chi Wah
Dayo Wong
 
Birthdate : 5/8/1960
Activities : Director (1), Producer (1), Writer (5), Actor (42), Original Story (1)

Biography

Initially a stand up comic (since 1990) and scriptwriter with a degree in philosophy, he began much to my dismay to appear in films. In a comedy he is fine – but too often he is put into serious action or horror films to provide comic relief and it pretty much ruins the film.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 2000 - 2010 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Magic Touch, The 1992 Writer, Actor
 Pink Bomb 1993 Writer, Actor
 Two Of A Kind 1993 Writer, Actor
 From Zero To Hero 1994 Actor
 I’ve Got You Babe ! 1994 Actor
 Long & Winding Road, The 1994 Actor
 Mr Sardine 1994 Actor
 Oh ! My Three Guys 1994 Actor
 Day That Doesn’t Exist, The 1995 Actor
 Meaning Of Life, The 1995 Actor
 New Tenant 1995 Actor
 Once In A Lifetime 1995 Actor
 Only Fools Fall In Love 1995 Actor
 Spider Woman 1995 Actor
 Thunderbolt 1995 Actor
 All Of A Sudden 1996 Actor
 Big Bullet 1996 Actor
 July 13Th 1996 Actor
 Love & Sex Among The Ruins 1996 Actor
 Satan's Return 1996 Actor
 Top Banana Club 1996 Writer, Actor
 24 Hours Ghost Story 1997 Actor
 97 Aces Go Places 1997 Actor
 Legend Of The Wolf 1997 Actor
 Love, Amoeba Style 1997 Actor
 Tamagotchi 1997 Actor
 Those Were The Days 1997 Actor
 Walk In 1997 Actor
 Wedding Days, The 1997 Actor
 F***/Off 1998 Actor
 Don't Look Back... Or You'll Be Sorry 2000 Actor
 What Is A Good Teacher 2000 Actor
 Fighting To Survive 2001 Director, Producer, Writer, Actor
 Let's Sing Along 2001 Actor, Original Story
 Project 1:99 Waiting For Luck 2003 Actor
 Leave Me Alone 2004 Actor
 Lethal Ninja 2004 Actor
 Nothing Is Impossible 2006 Actor
 House Of Mahjong 2007 Actor
 Golden Chicken 3 2014 Actor
 Temporary Family 2014 Actor
 Treasure, The 2016 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Dayo Wong Chi Wah pictures :  (Hide)
Leave Me Alone
Fighting To Survive
97 Aces Go Places
Legend Of The Wolf
Legend Of The Wolf
All Of A Sudden
Love & Sex Among The Ruins
Love & Sex Among The Ruins
Satan's Return
House Of Mahjong
 
 Other Dayo Wong Chi Wah pictures :  (Hide)
House Of Mahjong (3)
Nothing Is Impossible (4)
Leave Me Alone (2)
Fighting To Survive (4)
97 Aces Go Places (1)
Legend Of The Wolf (2)
All Of A Sudden (1)
Love & Sex Among The Ruins (7)
Satan's Return (1)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com