Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Mitsuo Murayama

 
 
 
 
Other names : Mu Shih Chieh
Mu Shijie
Mu4 Shi2 Jie2
Muk Shut Git
Sanro Murakami
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1920
Date of death : 1/1/1978
Nationality : Japan
Workplace : Hong Kong, Japan
Activities : Director (3), Assistant Director (1)

Biography

Mu Shih-chieh was born in Japan, and originally named Sanro Murakami.

In 1969 Mu came to Hong Kong to direct movies due to the invitation of Shaw Brothers. Between then and 1970, he had directed three movies, which were Dark Rendezvous, A Cause To Kill and Hellgate.

Mu had a flair for the suspense and thriller genres, and had a knack for using surprising plot twists to attain climax for the audience. He often made cinema breakthroughs, such as using Ivy Ling Po to star in a villain’s role in A Cause To Kill.

After directing Hellgate, Mu returned to Japan to pursue his own career.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1970 - 1960 - 1950 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Cause To Kill, A 1970 Director
 Hellgate 1970 Director
 Dark Rendezvous 1969 Director
 Princess Yang Kwei Fei 1955 Assistant Director
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com