Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Sung Chuen Sau

 
 
 
 
Other names : 宋存壽
宋存寿
Song Cunshou
Song Tswen
Song Tswen Show
Sung Chuan Shou
Sung Tsu Shou
Sung Tsun Shou
 
Birthdate : 2/9/1929
Date of death : 27/5/2008
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (10), Writer (5)

Biography

Born on September 2, 1930 in Jiangsu, Sung was graduated from the Zhendan College of Yangzhou. He moved to Hong Kong in 1949, and befriended future auteur King Hu, who introduced him to Li Han-hsiang and Siwei Films, writing the script of River Of Romance.

He joined Shaw Brothers in 1956, and then switched to Hsin Hwa Motion Picture Company three years later as continuity. He returned to Shaw in 1961 and promoted to assistant director. Sung then went to Taiwan with Li Han-hsiang two years later and worked under Guolian Films.

His directorial debut arrived in 1966 with A Perturbed Girl, followed by the critically acclaimed At Dawn. Sung then turned his attention to the melodrama genre. Sung co-founded the film company Ba Zhi Nian Dai (“The 80’s”) with director Yueh Cheng-chun and produced Brigitte Lin’s signature film Outside The Window. Sung then returned to Shaw and helmed Thirteen, starring Ling Yun and Chin Han.

Next, he tried his hands on TV in 1981, as the executive line producer of a serial drama in Taiwan. He went back to the big screen in 1982 and directed A Lily In The Valley. Sung had won numerous kudos, including Best Mandarin Film by the 1968 National Critic Society for At Dawn; Outstanding Feature Film of the 9th Golden Horse Awards for You Don't Tell Him, Best Mandarin Film by the 1968 National Critic Society for The Story Of My Mother, and Outstanding Feature Film of the 15th Golden Horse Awards for Chelsia My Love.

He was crowned with the Golden Lotus Award at the 2001 Deauville Film Festival of France, and the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 38th Golden Horse Awards.

Source : Celestial DVD
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ C - G - H - I - L - M - O - R - S - T - U - V - Y ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
  Title    ( HK -  All ) Year Activity
 
 Chelsia My Love 1976 Director
 Ghost In The Mirror 1974 Director
 Hard Man With Guts 1973 Director
 Iron Petticoat 1969 Director
 Love Is Smoke 1972 Director
 Miss Songbird 1959 Writer
 Outside The Window 1973 Director
 Rainbow In My Heart 1977 Director, Writer
 Story Of Green House 1978 Director
 Thirteen 1974 Director, Writer
 Unforgettable Night, An 1958 Writer
 Vengeance With The Faithful Dog, The 1963 Writer
 You Can't Tell Him 1971 Director
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com