Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Koji Shima

 
 
Other names : Shi3 Ma3 Shan1
Shih Ma Shan
Shima San
Shut-Ma Saan
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1901
Date of death : 1/1/1986
Nationality : Japan
Workplace : China, Japan
Sex : Male
Activities : Director (4)

Biography

With his birth name Koji Shima, Shih Ma-shan (1901-1986) was a Japanese native born in Nagasaki city of Nagasaki prefecture. He was one of the first graduates of the Japan Academy of Moving Images. He started his film career as an actor, and starred in films by various renowned Japanese directors.

Shih began directing at the age of 38 with his debut Skylark. His later works were also well received in Japan. During the Second World War, he had directed several films in different genres and were all proved to be successful. He was enlisted in the army in 1943.

After the Second World War, Shih’s pragmatic style began to shift towards commercial. Golden Demon of 1954 became his masterpiece that won Best Picture at the First Southeast Asian Film Festival.

Shih was invited to Hong Kong in 1969 to direct the thriller Dear Murderer, musical Tropical Interlude and The Orchid in the stage name of Shih Ma-shan.

His last film was Love Song Over The Sea , co-directed with Kuei Chih-hung.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1970 - 1960 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Love Song Over The Sea 1970 Director
 Orchid, The 1970 Director
 Dear Murderer 1969 Director
 Tropical Interlude 1969 Director
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com