Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Violet Pan Yingzi

 
 
 
 
Other names : 潘迎紫
Angela Pan Ying Tze
Pan Yan Tze
Pan Yin Tse
Pan Yin Tze
Pan Ying Tzu
Pan Yingzi
Poon Yin Chi
Poon Ying Chi
 
Birthdate : 5/6/1945
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (25), Cameo (1)

Biography

Pan Ying-tzu was born in 1947 in Suzhou,. Jiangsu. She joined Shaw Brothers as a contracted actress immediately after graduating from the Southern Experimental Theatre Troupe in 1965. With outstanding dancing and singing skills, she specialized herself in Huangmei Opera and various musicals during early days.

She subsequently appeared in One-Armed Swordsman. She caught the eyes of many audience with her performance in that movie. She freelanced and starred in many martial arts movies in Hong Kong and Taiwan in the 70s.

Pan subsequently married actor Chan Hung Lit, and assisted in the development of his movie company’s business.

In 1981 she was invited to star in TV dramas in Taiwan, and received good reviews. She also received the Golden Bell Best Actress Award. From 1985 she starred in various TV serial dramas and became the most representative costume drama actress in Taiwan.

In recent years, Pan has invested in businesses between Hong Kong and Canada, and only appears in TV dramas from time to time in Taiwan.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ Actress - Cameo ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All ) Year  Activity (  Year - Title )
 
Actress
 Around The World In 80 Days 2004 Actress
 Run Tiger Run 1984 Actress
 Police Angel 1983 Actress
 Burning Of The Red Lotus Monastery 1982 Actress
 Hero Vs Hero 1982 Actress
 Bone Crushing Kid 1981 Actress
 Shaolin Legend 1981 Actress
 Master And The Kid 1980 Actress
 Moon Night Cutter 1978 Actress
 Stock Fever 1973 Actress
 Deceiver, The 1971 Actress
 Eight Dragon Sword, The 1971 Actress
 Hotel Esquire 1971 Actress
 Intruder At White Lotus Temple 1971 Actress
 Jade Faced Assassin, The 1971 Actress
 Story Of Ti-Ying, The 1971 Actress
 Swordswomen Three 1970 Actress
 Dark Semester 1969 Actress
 Torrent Of Desire 1969 Actress
 When The Clouds Roll By 1968 Actress
 Dragon Creek, The 1967 Actress
 One-Armed Swordsman 1967 Actress
 Come Drink With Me 1966 Actress
 Magnificent Trio, The 1966 Actress
 Maid From Heaven, A 1963 Actress
 
Cameo
 Amorous Lotus Pan, The 1964 Cameo
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Violet Pan Yingzi pictures :  (Hide)
Around The World In 80 Days
Run Tiger Run
Run Tiger Run
Run Tiger Run
One-Armed Swordsman
One-Armed Swordsman
Come Drink With Me
A Maid From Heaven
 
 Other Violet Pan Yingzi pictures :  (Hide)
Around The World In 80 Days (1)
Run Tiger Run (5)
The Eight Dragon Sword (4)
One-Armed Swordsman (6)
A Maid From Heaven (2)
Other pictures (4)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com