Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3709 Videos
Carrie Ng Kar Lai

 
 
 
 
Other names : 吴家丽
Carrie Ng
Carrie Ng Kar Lee
Ng Kar Lai
Ng Kar Lee
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1963
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (98), (2)

Biography

Being an actress was always her ambition, but her parents were dead set against it - and when she first joined TVB she only received bit parts. She was considered too plain to make it and was nicknamed the "Ugly Sister", but she presevered. In 1987 she made her movie debut in City on Fire as Chow Yun Fat's girlfriend and she went on to perform in a number of films. She won the Golden Horse Best Actress award for 1993’s Remains of a Woman - a huge upset at the time because it was a Cat III film. Carrie received her first HK award -- for Best Supporting Actress -- for her deliberately unglamorous role in The Kid in 1999.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Gangster Pay Day 2014 Actress
 Hungry Ghost Ritual 2014 Actress
 Silent War, The 2012 Actress
 Hi, Fidelity 2011 Actress
 Nuits rouges du bourreau de jade, Les 2010 Actress
 Glass Tears 2001 Actress
 Sex Medusa 2001 Actress
 Diamond Hill 2000 Actress
 Ghost Meets You 2000 Actress
 Ghost Promise 2000 Actress
 Let It Be 2000 Actress
 Warning Time, The 2000 Actress
 X-Cop Girls 2000 Actress
 Kid, The 1999 Actress
 My Beloved 1999 Actress
 Yeung Yuet Lau Story 1999 Actress
 Deadly Illusion 1998 Actress
 Faces Of Horror 1998 Actress
 Raging Angels 1998 Actress
 Mahjong 1997 Actress
 Eighth, The 1996 Actress
 Evil Instinct 1996 Actress
 Stooge, My Love 1996 Actress
 Thunder Cop 1996 Actress
 Armed Policewoman, The 1995 Actress
 Candlelight's Woman 1995 Actress
 One And A Half 1995 Actress
 Passion Unbounded 1995 Actress
 Police Confidential 1995 Actress
 Give And Take 1994 Actress
 Inside Track, The 1994 Actress
 Lovers, The 1994 Actress
 Modern Romance 1994 Actress
 Right Here Waiting... 1994 Actress
 Rock n' Roll Cop 1994 Actress
 Black Panther Warriors, The 1993 Actress
 C'est La Vie, Mon Cheri 1993 Actress
 Days Of Tomorrow 1993 Actress
 Fatal Seduction 1993 Actress
 Hero Dream 1993 Actress
 Incorruptible, The 1993 Actress
 Modern Love Story, A 1993 Actress
 Remains Of A Woman 1993 Actress
 Thrilling Story 1993 Actress
 Best Of The Best 1992 Actress
 Call Girl 92 1992 Actress
 Changing Partners 1992 Actress
 Cheetah On Fire 1992 Actress
 Famous Prostitute - Sadly Fall, Liu Ru Shih 1992 Actress
 Gun N' Rose 1992 Actress
 Justice, My Foot ! 1992 Actress
 Ladies Killer 1992 Actress
 Magic Touch, The 1992
 Mission Of Justice 1992 Actress
 Misty 1992 Actress
 Mountain Warriors 1992 Actress
 My Americanize Wife 1992 Actress
 Naked Killer 1992 Actress
 Sex And Curse 1992 Actress
 Taking Manhattan 1992 Actress
 Twilight Of The Forbidden City, The 1992 Actress
 Angel Hunter 1991 Actress
 Au Revoir Mon Amour 1991 Actress
 Crystal Hunt 1991 Actress
 Midnight Conjure 1991 Actress
 Rascal's Tale, A 1991 Actress
 Sex And Zen 1991 Actress
 Ultimate Vampire, The 1991 Actress
 Weakness Of Man 1991 Actress
 Angel Terminators 1990 Actress
 Big Brother 1990 Actress
 Blood Stained Tradewinds 1990 Actress
 Dragon Fighter, The 1990 Actress
 Dragon From Russia, The 1990 Actress
 Family Day 1990 Actress
 Fire Phoenix 1990 Actress
 Forsaken Cop 1990 Actress
 Queen's Bench 3 1990 Actress
 Return Engagement 1990 Actress
 Skinny Tiger & Fatty Dragon 1990 Actress
 Fight To Survive 1989 Actress
 First Time Is The Last Time, The 1989 Actress
 Fishy Story, A 1989 Actress
 Missing Man 1989 Actress
 Nobles, The 1989 Actress
 Sentenced To Hang 1989 Actress
 Diary Of A Big Man 1988 Actress
 Fury 1988 Actress
 Girls Without Tomorrow 1988 Actress
 Gunmen 1988 Actress
 He Who Chases After The Wind 1988 Actress
 Mistaken Identity 1988 Actress
 Mother Vs Mother 1988
 Mr Mistress 1988 Actress
 City On Fire 1987 Actress
 Life Is A Moment 1987 Actress
 That Enchanting Night 1987 Actress
 To Err Is Humane 1987 Actress
 You OK, I'm OK ! 1987 Actress
 New Heaven Sword And The Dragon Sabre, The 1986 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Carrie Ng Kar Lai pictures :  (Hide)
The Black Panther Warriors
Gun N' Rose
Naked Killer
Au Revoir Mon Amour
Crystal Hunt
Angel Terminators
Blood Stained Tradewinds
Return Engagement
Skinny Tiger & Fatty Dragon
Skinny Tiger & Fatty Dragon
The Dragon Fighter
Sentenced To Hang
Diary Of A Big Man
Diary Of A Big Man
Girls Without Tomorrow
Gunmen
Mother Vs Mother
To Err Is Humane
 
 Other Carrie Ng Kar Lai pictures :  (Hide)
Les Nuits rouges du bourreau de jade (1)
Raging Angels (1)
The Lovers (2)
C'est La Vie, Mon Cheri (2)
The Black Panther Warriors (2)
The Incorruptible (1)
Best Of The Best (1)
Gun N' Rose (2)
Naked Killer (3)
Au Revoir Mon Amour (1)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Interview Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com