Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Joyce Mina Godenzi

 
 
 
 
Other names : 高丽虹
Joyce Godenzi
Joyce Mina Kao Lee Hung
Kao Li Hung
Ko Lai Hung
 
Nationality : Australia, Malaysia
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (11), Cameo (1)

Biography

Joyce grew up in HK, the child of a mixed marriage – an Australian father and a Chinese mother and like many actresses before her Joyce was discovered by winning the Miss Hong Kong beauty contest in 1986.

She was offered a few film roles after that, but her major break came when Sammo Hung offered her a job in his film Eastern Condors in which her smallish role of a Cambodian guerilla is simply astonishing in its intensity. Deadly China Dolls reports her saying of Sammo “Sammo is the least sexist film-maker in the world. He treats women just like men.” The fact that before going into acting she had no martial arts training is hard to believe after seeing her in a few films.

Some of the action that she is clearly performing in this film is simply astounding. But surprisingly, she only made some dozen films over her career – and one has to wonder whether prejudices about her mixed parentage had something to do with this (something which her She Shoots Straight character encounters). She did of course marry Sammo – so it isn’t a tragic tale by any means! Other than a cameo in Mr. Nice Guy, her last role was in the 1991 Slickers vs. Killers.

She now spends her time helping Sammo with his career.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Mr. Nice Guy 1997 Cameo
 All For The Gamblers 1991 Actress
 Slickers VS Killers 1991 Actress
 Licence To Steal 1990 Actress
 Raid, The 1990 Actress
 She Shoots Straight 1990 Actress
 Spooky Spooky 1988 Actress
 Born To Gamble 1987 Actress
 Eastern Condors 1987 Actress
 Goofy Gang, The 1987 Actress
 Ghost Snatchers, The 1986 Actress
 Paper Marriage 1986 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Joyce Mina Godenzi pictures :  (Hide)
The Raid
The Raid
The Raid
Eastern Condors
Eastern Condors
Eastern Condors
Paper Marriage
The Ghost Snatchers
The Ghost Snatchers
 
 Other Joyce Mina Godenzi pictures :  (Hide)
Licence To Steal (3)
She Shoots Straight (4)
The Raid (3)
Eastern Condors (5)
Paper Marriage (2)
The Ghost Snatchers (3)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com