Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Zhao Tao

 
 
 
 
Other names : 赵涛
趙濤
Chiu Tou
 
Birthdate : 28/1/1977
Nationality : China
Workplace : China
Activities : Actress (6), Production Manager (1)

Biography

Zhao Tao worked with director Jia Zhangke on the Cannes-nominated 24 City and the multi-award winning Still Life which received the Golden Lion at the Venice Film Festival in 2006.

Zhao Tao was born on 28 January 1977 in Shanxi, China. As a child, she studied classical Chinese dance. In 1996, she enrolled in the folk dance department at Beijing Dance Academy. After graduation, she became a dance teacher in Taiyuan Normal College where she was spotted by director Jia Zhangke during casting for the film Platform.

In 2010 she will appear in Jia Zhangke’s next film, I Wish I Knew.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Touch Of Sin, A 2013 Actress
 Ten Thousand Waves 2010 Actress
 24 City 2008 Actress
 Useless 2007 Production Manager
 Still Life 2006 Actress
 World, The 2004 Actress
 Unknown Pleasures 2002 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com