Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11629 Movies
19214 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32448 Screenshots
3726 Videos
Lily Ho Li Li

 
 
 
 
Other names : 何莉莉
He Lili
He2 Li4 Li4
Ho Li Li
Lily Ho
Hoh Lee Lee
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1947
Nationality : Taiwan
Workplace : Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Actress (42), Cameo (1)

Biography

Born in 1947 in Taiwan, Lily Ho was discovered at age 13 by director Yuen Cho-fung when he casts her in his film “Song Of Orchid Island” (1965). She moved to Hong Kong two years later and joined Shaw Brothers where she was part of a young group of beauties known as the “12 Golden Hairpins”, starlets being feverishly cultivated by Shaw Brothers to become the biggest and most popular female, mandarin film stars ever.

In the beginning of her career she was often cast as either the sexy character or the rebellious girl in films such as her Shaw Brothers ’debut film “Till The End Of Time” (1966) and her literal breakout and breakthrough performance in “The Knight Of The Knights” (1966) where she daringly appeared in the film half naked, making it one of Chinese film’s most memorable scenes for its time. Due to the film, she was dubbed “ mei yen ching wang ” which literally means she is so beautiful that she should be a king.

Yet She was equally able to effectively playing roles in wu xia style martial art films like “Angel With An Iron Fist” (1966) and Chang Cheh’s “The Water Margin” (1972), and caring characters in tender dramas such as “My Dream Boat” (1967) and “ King Drummer ” (1967). After “My Dream Boat” (1967), she was able to rub off the typecast sexy rebellious parts in her classic female James Bondian film “The Angel Strikes Again” (1968) and the comedy of “Wives and Mistresses” (1971). However, when she played a male role in “The Fourteen Amazons” (1972), she won an Asian Film Festival Outstanding Lead Female Performance Award in 1973.

Yet it was her sultry, lesbian, love slave character to Betty Pei Ti in “Iintimate Confessions Of A Chinese Courtisan” (1972) that won her international critical acclaim. Then in 1974, just as her 11 years, about 40 films, movie career was peaking, Lily Ho suddenly retired from film, married a boating business executive and concentrated on family life.

Chris Violet (may 2004)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1970 - 1960 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Clutch Of Power 1977 Actress
 All Men Are Brothers 1975 Cameo
 Five Tough Guys 1974 Actress
 Sex, Love And Hate 1974 Actress
 Facets Of Love 1973 Actress
 House Of 72 Tenants, The 1973 Actress
 River Of Fury 1973 Actress
 Casino, The 1972 Actress
 Flower In The Rain 1972 Actress
 Fourteen Amazons, The 1972 Actress
 Intimate Confessions Of A Chinese Courtesan 1972 Actress
 Of Wives And Mistresses 1972 Actress
 Trilogy Of Swordsmanship 1972 Actress
 Warlord, The 1972 Actress
 Water Margin, The 1972 Actress
 Jade Faced Assassin, The 1971 Actress
 Lady Professional, The 1971 Actress
 Lady With A Sword 1971 Actress
 Venus Tear Diamond, The 1971 Actress
 We Love Millionaires 1971 Actress
 Golden Knight, The 1970 Actress
 Orchid, The 1970 Actress
 Time For Love, A 1970 Actress
 Millionaire Chase, The 1969 Actress
 Singing Thief, The 1969 Actress
 Tropical Interlude 1969 Actress
 Angel Strikes Again 1968 Actress
 Brain Stealers, The 1968 Actress
 Hong Kong Rhapsody 1968 Actress
 Silver Fox, The 1968 Actress
 Angel With The Iron Fists 1967 Actress
 Auntie Lan 1967 Actress
 Hong Kong Nocturne 1967 Actress
 Interpol 1967 Actress
 King Drummer 1967 Actress
 My Dream Boat 1967 Actress
 Sword And The Lute, The 1967 Actress
 That Tender Age 1967 Actress
 Knight Of Knights, The 1966 Actress
 Princess Iron Fan 1966 Actress
 Till The End Of Time 1966 Actress
 Song Fest 1965 Actress
 Song Of Orchid Island 1965 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Lily Ho Li Li pictures :  (Hide)
Five Tough Guys
River Of Fury
River Of Fury
The House Of 72 Tenants
Intimate Confessions Of A Chinese Courtesan
The Casino
The Warlord
The Water Margin
Trilogy Of Swordsmanship
The Venus Tear Diamond
The Venus Tear Diamond
The Venus Tear Diamond
The Golden Knight
The Millionaire Chase
The Millionaire Chase
Angel With The Iron Fists
Auntie Lan
The Sword And The Lute
Princess Iron Fan
 
 Other Lily Ho Li Li pictures :  (Hide)
Five Tough Guys (1)
River Of Fury (3)
Intimate Confessions Of A Chinese Courtesan (3)
The Fourteen Amazons (2)
The Warlord (1)
The Water Margin (2)
Trilogy Of Swordsmanship (4)
The Venus Tear Diamond (5)
We Love Millionaires (6)
The Golden Knight (2)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links  
 Secondary DVD Review Links   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com