Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Joe Ma Tak Chung

 
 
 
 
Other names : 马德钟
Aaron Ma
Joe Ma
Ma Tak Chung
Ma3 De2 Zhong1
 
Birthdate : 27/6/1968
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actor (42), Brief appearance (1)

Biography

Joe Ma was a member of the G4 before he entered showbiz. While still with the police, a friend suggested that he be a model and in 1991 he filmed his first commercial. Joe then entered TVB and his first serial with them was Kindred Spirit in 1995. TVB kept him very busy for the next few years, in 1997, alone he appeared in 7 series and in 1999, he appeared in 8. His roles in the beginning weren't that good and he was usually bad or in minor support roles. However, the exodus of top TVB actors in the late 90s gave him more opportunities. (CC)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 2000 - 2010 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 How To Meet The Lucky Stars 1996 Actor
 Lost And Found 1996 Actor
 Armed Reaction I 1998 Actor
 Burning Flame 1998 Actor
 Raped By An Angel 2 : The Uniform Fan 1998 Actor
 Step Into The Dark 1998 Actor
 Till Death Do Us Part 1998 Actor
 True Mob Story, A 1998 Actor
 At The Threshold Of An Era 1999 Actor
 Body Weapon 1999 Actor
 Detective Investigation Files IV 1999 Brief appearance
 Evil Of A Woman Heart, The 1999 Actor
 House Of No Man, The 1999 Actor
 Man's Best Friend 1999 Actor
 My Heart Will Go On 1999 Actor
 Unexpectable Killing 1999 Actor
 Victim, The 1999 Actor
 At The Threshold Of An Era II 2000 Actor
 Clean My Name, Mr Coroner ! 2000 Actor
 Desirous Express 2000 Actor
 Home For A Villain 2000 Actor
 Hong Kong Happy Man 2, The 2000 Actor
 Hong Kong Happy Man, The 2000 Actor
 Killers From Beijing 2000 Actor
 Marooned 2000 Actor
 Point Of No Return 2000 Actor
 Untouchable Maniac 2000 Actor
 Cop Shop Babes 2001 Actor
 Country Spirit 2001 Actor
 Tough Cop Inside 2001 Actor
 Eternal Happiness 2002 Actor
 Taxi Driver 2002 Actor
 Night Security Guard 2003 Actor
 Sexual vengeance 2003 Actor
 Triumph In The Skies 2003 Actor
 Vigilante Force 2003 Actor
 Handful Of Love, A 2004 Actor
 Lady Fan 2004 Actor
 Revolving Doors Of Vengeance 2005 Actor
 Drive Of Life, The 2007 Actor
 Catch Me Now 2008 Actor
 When Easterly Showers Fall On The Sunny West 2008 Actor
 72 Tenants Of Prosperity 2010 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Joe Ma Tak Chung pictures :  (Hide)
The Drive Of Life
Lady Fan
Eternal Happiness
My Heart Will Go On
The Victim
Raped By An Angel 2 : The Uniform Fan
 
 Other Joe Ma Tak Chung pictures :  (Hide)
The Drive Of Life (4)
A Handful Of Love (3)
Lady Fan (5)
Clean My Name, Mr Coroner ! (1)
My Heart Will Go On (2)
Raped By An Angel 2 : The Uniform Fan (2)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com