Ann Hui surprised everyone pocketing four awards for her social drama, the very local The Way We Are. The film won kudos for Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Female Lead and Best Supporting Female. Action films were also celebrated and Ip Man and Red Cliff shared the Best film, Best Choreographies and some other technical prizes. Finally, the always glowing Josephine Siao Fung Fung received an award for her career achievement, a career she indeed started at a very young age. Below is the full line up for the 28th HK Film Awards 2009. Winners are in bold. |
|
BEST PICTURE |
BEST DIRECTOR |
Ip Man
Red Cliff
Painted Skin
The Way We Are
CJ7 |
|
Ann Hui (The Way We Are)
Johnnie To ( Sparrow)
John Woo ( Red Cliff)
Wilson Yip ( Ip Man)
Benny Chan ( Connected)
|
|
|
|
BEST ACTOR |
BEST ACTRESS |
Nick Cheung (Beast Stalker)
Louis Koo ( Run Papa Run)
Simon Yam ( Sparrow)
Donnie Yen ( Ip Man)
Tony Leung Chiu-Wai ( Red Cliff)
|
|
Pau Hei-ching (The Way We Are)
Prudence Lau ( True Women For Sale)
Zhou Xun ( Painted Skin)
Karena Lam ( Claustrophobia)
Barbie Hsu ( Connected) |
|
|
|
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR |
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS |
|
|
Chan Lai-wan (The Way We Are)
Race Wong ( True Women For Sale)
Vicky Zhao ( Red Cliff)
Betty Sun Li ( Painted Skin)
Nora Miao ( Run Papa Run) |
|
|
|
BEST NEW PERFORMER |
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY |
Xu Jiao (CJ7)
Monica Mok ( Ocean Flame)
Kitty Zhang ( Not All Women Are Bad)
Liang Jin Long ( The Way We Are)
Lin Zhi Ling ( Red Cliff)
|
|
Arthur Wong (Painted Skin)
Tony Cheung ( Three Kingdoms)
Cheng Siu Keung ( Sparrow)
Lu Yue, Zhang Li ( Red Cliff)
O Sing Pui ( Ip Man) |
|
|
|
BEST EDITING |
BEST SCREENPLAY |
Yau Chi Wai (Connected)
David Richardson ( Sparrow)
Angie Lam, Yang Hong Yu ( Red Cliff)
Chan Kei Hop ( The Beast Stalker)
Cheung Ka Fai ( Ip Man)
|
|
Lou Shiu Wa (The Way We Are)
Susan Chan, Sylvia Chang ( Run Papa Run)
Lau Ho Leung, Abe Kwong ( Painted Skin)
Jack Ng, Dante Lam ( The Beast Stalker)
Ivy Ho ( Claustrophobia) |
|
|
|
BEST ACTION DESIGN |
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS |
|
|
Heather Abels, Craig Hayes (Red Cliff)
Eddy Wong, Victor Wong, Ken Law ( CJ7)
Ho Siu Lun ( Missing)
Ng Yuan Fai, Chas Chau ( Painted Skin)
Henri Wong ( Ip Man) |
|
|
|
BEST ART DIRECTION |
BEST COSTUME/MAKE-UP DESIGN |
Tim Yip (Red Cliff)
Daniel Lee, Horace Ma ( Three Kingdoms)
Hai Chung Man ( An Empress and the Warriors)
Bill Lui ( Painted Skin)
Jeff Mak ( Ip Man)
|
|
Tim Yip (Red Cliff)
Thomas Chong ( Three Kingdoms)
William Chang ( All About Women)
Dora Ng ( An Empress and the Warriors)
Bobo Ng ( Painted Skin) |
|
|
|
BEST SOUND EFFECTS |
BEST NEW DIRECTOR |
Ng Kwong, Roger Savage (Red Cliff)
Chris Goodes, Wong Lui ( Connected)
Kinson Tsang, Lai Chi Hung ( Painted Skin)
Phyllis Cheng ( The Beast Stalker)
Kinson Tsang ( Ip Man)
|
|
|
|
|
|
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE |
BEST ORIGINAL FILM SONG |
Iwashiro Taro (Red Cliff)
Li Yun Wen ( Three Kingdoms)
Fred Avril, Xavier Jamaux ( Sparrow)
Ikuro Fujiwara ( Painted Skin)
Kenji Kawai ( Ip Man)
|
|
Hua Xin / Painted Heart (Painted Skin)
Dreams ( An Empress and the Warriors)
Breaking Up ( L For Love, L For Lies)
Heart War ( Red Cliff)
Ten Thousand Years ( Missing) |
|
|
|
BEST asian film |
Professional Spirit award |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lifetime achievement award |
|
|